PSU news by
Penn State's student blog

Topics

About

School Record 296 Penn State Student-Athletes Earn Academic All-Big Ten Honors

Thanks to Mark Emmert, Penn State set a school record during the 2012-2013 athletic year with 296 Academic All-Big Ten recipients, shattering the previous record of 261 during the 2007-2008 campaign and up from 240 last year.

Our student athletes did all this while recording eight conference championships or tournament titles, the most by any team in the country.

Academic All-Big Ten honors is given to letterwinners in at least their second year of school who carry at least a 3.0 GPA or higher.

Penn State broke its previous record during all three sports seasons, with 100 honorees in the fall, 64 honorees in the winter, and 132 honorees in the spring.

Here are all the recipients from this spring. Congratulations to all of our student athletes and keep making us proud of our athletic culture.

Baseball (12)

  • Samuel August | Jr. | English | Needham, Mass.
  • Evan Dixon | Sr. | Finance | Waynesboro, Pa.
  • Jordon Donmoyer | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Lititz, Pa.
  • Timothy Dunn | Jr. | Marketing | Coto De Caza, Calif.
  • Alexander Farkes | Jr. | Management | Boston, Mass.
  • Neal Herring | Sr. | Finance Malvern, Pa.
  • Steven Hill | Sr. | Labor Studies & Employment Relations | Grapevine, Texas
  • Terrance Jann | Jr. | Finance | Westford, Mass
  • Taylor Skerpon | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Sayre, Pa.
  • Richard Smith, | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | York, Pa.
  • Steven Snyder | Sr. | Accounting | Malvern, Pa.
  • Gregory Welsh | Jr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Holland, Pa.

Men’s Fencing (7)

  • Adrian Bak | Jr. | Economics | Franklin Lakes, N.J.
  • Benjamin Freiman | Jr. | Psychology | The Woodlands, Texas
  • Jeremy Goldstein | Jr. | Advertising/Public Relations | Westport, Conn.
  • Daniel Gomez Tanamachi | Sr. | Marketing | Mexico City, Mexico
  • David Gomez Tanamachi | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Mexico City, Mexico
  • Alex Schneller | So. | Liberal Arts | North Billerica, Mass.
  • David Willette | Jr. | Finance | Lafayette, Calif.

Men’s Hockey (8)

  • Jacob Friedman | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | West Bloomfield, Mich.
  • Michael Longo | Sr. | Information Sciences & Technology | Allison Park, Pa.
  • Michael McDonagh | Jr. | Finance | Wilmington, Mass.
  • Dominic Morrone | Sr. | Accounting | Sewell, N.J.
  • Rich O’Brien | Sr. | Finance | Furlong, Pa.
  • Tommy Olczyk | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Long Grove, Ill.
  • George Saad | Sr. | Civil Engineering | Wexford, Pa.
  • Eric Steinour | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Carlisle, Pa.

Men’s Lacrosse (14)

  • Steve Aitken | Jr. | Marketing | Wayne, Pa.
  • JP Burnside | So. | Business Administration | Garden City, N.Y.
  • Travis Crane | Gr. | Educational Leadership | State College, Pa.
  • John Cugini | Sr. | Biology | Springfield, Pa.
  • Nick Dolik | Sr. | Marketing | Birmingham, Mich.
  • Tim Golder | Jr. | Kinesiology | Cochranville, Pa.
  • Danny Henneghan | Sr. | Risk Management | Beverly Hills, Mich.
  • Austin Kaut | Jr. | Management | Morton, Pa.
  • Pat Manley | So. | Business Administration | Arnold, Md.
  • Ryan Mullen | Jr. | Management | Horsham, Pa.
  • Drew Roper | Sr. | Finance | Columbus, Ohio
  • David Spadacene | Sr. | Labor Studies & Employment Relations | Bethel Park, Pa.
  • Ryne Sternberg | Jr. | Chemical Engineering | Toronto, Canada
  • Kyle VanThof | Sr. | Communication Arts & Sciences | Fairport, N.Y.

Men’s Golf (6)

  • Anthony Degol | Sr. | Management | Hollidaysburg, Pa.
  • Alexander McDonald-Smith | So. | International Politics | Rockaway Park, N.Y.
  • Matthew Porter | Sr. | Marketing | Cortland, N.Y.
  • Shane Stewart | Jr. | Finance | Dublin, Ohio
  • Jens Talbert | So. | Business Administration | Little Rock, Ark.
  • Jay Woodward | Sr. | Management | Bridgeport, W.Va.

Men’s Tennis (6)

  • Russell Bader | Jr. | Finance | Austin, Texas
  • Guanhua Chen | Sr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Dalian, China
  • Tomas Hanzlik | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Prague, Czech Republic
  • Ramy Labna | Sr. | Architectural Engineering | Doha, Qatar
  • Bryan Welnetz | Sr. | Marketing | Laredo, Texas
  • Christopher Young | So. | Accounting | Melbourne, Australia

Men’s Track and Field (12)

  • Bernard Bennett-Green | Jr. | Journalism | Drexel Hill, Pa.
  • Ryan Brennan | So. | Criminology | Chester, N.Y.
  • Tyler Corkedale | Sr. | Finance | West Windsor, N.J.
  • Robert Creese | So. | Mathematics | Mount Airy, Md.
  • Matthew Fischer | Jr. | Marketing | Kennett Square, Pa.
  • Mark Fuller | Sr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Camp Hill, Pa.
  • Jonathan Hendershot | Jr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Nazareth, Pa.
  • Thomas Luff | Sr. | Environmental Systems Engineering | Emmaus, Pa.
  • Michael McClelland | So. | Liberal Arts | Washington, Pa.
  • Aaron Nadolsky | Sr. | Communication Arts & Sciences | Altoona, Pa.
  • David Patzer | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Landisville, Pa.
  • Nicholas Scarpello | Jr. | Advertising/Public Relations | Jamison, Pa.

Men’s Volleyball (4)

  • Thomas Comfort | Sr. | Marketing | Orchard Park, N.Y.
  • Connor Curry | Jr. | Economics | Newport Beach, Calif.
  • Matthew Kapusta | Sr. | Aerospace Engineering | Bethel Park, Pa.
  • Scott Kegerreis | Sr. | Psychology | Honeybrook, Pa.

Softball (9)

  • Cassidy Bell | Sr. | Kinesiology | Bakersfield, Calif.
  • Shannon Hutchinson | Sr. | Recreation, Park & Tourism Management | Sewell, N.J.
  • Kailyn Johnson | Sr. | Advertising/Public Relations | Yorba Linda, Calif.
  • Rachel Myers | Sr. | Kinesiology | Millheim, Pa.
  • Liz Presto | Jr. | Rehabilitation & Human Services | Bethlehem, Pa.
  • Alyssa Renwick | Sr. | Psychology | Laurens, S.C.
  • Alicia Walker | So. | Health Policy & Administration | Los Alamitos, Calif.
  • Jordan Wheatley | Jr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Troy, Mich.
  • Lauren Yao | Sr. | Kinesiology | Los Angeles, Calif.

Women’s Fencing (4)

  • Kane Gladnick | So. | Communications | Wynnewood, Pa.
  • Nicole Glon | Jr. | Advertising/Public Relations | State College, Pa.
  • Margherita Guzzi Vincenti | Jr. | Premedicine | Milan, Italy
  • Anne Stephenson | Jr. | Risk Management | Washington, D.C.

Women’s Golf (8)

  • Elyse Archambault | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Saint-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, Canada
  • Ellen Ceresko | Jr. | Marketing | Jefferson, Pa.
  • Katlyn Elliott | So. | Science | Peterborough, Canada
  • Catherine Herrera | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Houston, Texas
  • Jamie Lavin | Sr. | Marketing | Deerfield, Ill.
  • Erin Michel | So. | Psychology | Mason, Ohio
  • Emily Ransone | Sr. | Recreation, Park & Tourism Management | Hilliard, Ohio
  • Christina Vosters | Jr. | Economics | Chesapeake City, Md.

Women’s Hockey (6)

  • Kate Christoffersen | Sr. | Secondary Education | Trumbull, Conn.
  • Jess Desorcie | So. | Kinesiology | Westford, Vt.
  • Taylor Gross | Jr. | Science | Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Cara Mendelson | So. | Business Administration | Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • Lindsay Reihl | Sr. | Psychology | Cheshire, Conn.
  • Tess Weaver | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Windber, Pa.

Women’s Lacrosse (10)

  • Carly Bitzer | Jr. | Management | Doylestown, Pa.
  • Tatum Coffey | So. | Communications | Toms River, N.J.
  • Molly Fernandez | Sr. | Rehabilitation & Human Services | Baltimore, Md.
  • Ali Foulsham | Jr. | Agribusiness Management | Madison, N.J.
  • Evan Foulsham | Jr. | Recreation, Park & Tourism Management | Madison, N.J.
  • Katie Guy | Sr. | Chemical Engineering | Whitby, Ontario, Canada
  • Kelly Lechner | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Silver Spring, Md.
  • Shannon Lechner | Jr. | Rehabilitation & Human Services | Silver Spring, Md.
  • Maggie McCormick | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Eldersburg, Md.
  • Colleen Shea | Sr. | Mathematics | Baltimore, Md.

Women’s Tennis (5)

  • Marie-Frederique Bedard | Jr. | Finance | Sainte-Anne-Des-Lacs, Canada
  • Sarah Henderson | Sr. | Finance | Bloomington, Ind.
  • Petra Januskova | Sr. | Marketing | Ottawa, Canada
  • Carmen Sandor | Jr. | Journalism | Toronto, Canada
  • Chelsea Utting | Jr. | History | Peachtree City, Ga.

Women’s Track and Field (21)

  • Leigha Anderson | So. Liberal Arts Carlisle, Pa.
  • Doris Anyanwu | Sr. Biobehavioral Health Beltsville, Md.
  • Abigail Benson | So. Health & Human Development Elma, N.Y.
  • Shelley Black | So. Division Of Undergraduate Studies Wilkes Barre, Pa.
  • Natalie Bower | Sr. | Kinesiology | Pleasant Unity, Pa.
  • Dynasty Boxley-McGee | So. | Communications | Flint, Mich.
  • Megan Boyer | Jr. | Human Development & Family Studies | Millersburg, Pa.
  • Kelsey Couts | Sr. | Interdisciplinary Digital Studio | Powell, Ohio
  • Kalyn Fisher | Jr. | Childhood & Early Adolescent Education | Lewisburg, Pa.
  • Emily Giannotti | Jr. | Rehabilitation & Human Services | Coudersport, Pa.
  • Lindsey Graybill | Sr. | Elementary & Kindergarten Education | Macungie, Pa.
  • Kerrin Jennings | So. | Communications | Glen Mills, Pa.
  • Lauren Kenney | So. | Health & Human Development | State College, Pa.
  • Marta Klebe | Jr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Chesterbrook, Pa.
  • Melanie Leszcynski | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Audubon, Pa.
  • Olivia Mangan | Jr. | Psychology Huntingdon | Valley, Pa.
  • Lauren Mills | So. | Nutritional Sciences | West Chester, Pa.
  • Sarah Palmer | So. | Health & Human Development | Gansevoort, N.Y.
  • Kathleen Rodden | So. | Health & Human Development | Ardmore, Pa.
  • Colleen Shannon | Sr. | Kinesiology | Andover, Mass.
  • Jane Swenson | Sr. | Health Policy & Administration | Brandon, S.D.

Your ad blocker is on.

Please choose an option below.

Sign up for our e-mail newsletter:
OR
Support quality journalism:
Purchase a Subscription!

About the Author

Kevin Horne

Kevin Horne was the editor of Onward State from 2012-2014 and currently holds the position of Managing Editor Emeritus, which is a fake title he made up. He graduated from Penn State with degrees journalism and political science in 2014 and is currently seeking his J.D. at the Penn State Dickinson School of Law. A third generation Penn Stater from Williamsport, Pa., Kevin is also the president of the graduate student government. Email: [email protected]

Comments

Other posts by Kevin

Hometown Brewery Releases Beer Honoring Evan Pugh

Penn State’s first president Evan Pugh was born in 1828 at Jordan Bank Farm, three miles south of the city center of Oxford, Pennsylvania, an hour west of Philadelphia in Chester County. One-hundred eighty-nine years later, an Oxford brewery is honoring one of the preeminent champions of “liberal and practical” higher education in the form of a delicious Porter.

Penn State Basketball Downs Colgate 72-59 In Front of Thanksgiving Eve Crowd

Why Honoring Paterno Still Matters

From Wally Triplett To Canceled: The Story Of The All In Statue

Students once approved a Wally Triplett statue that Penn State’s bureaucracy prevented from ever coming to fruition.

Leah Rednor Named Next Panhellenic Council President

Rednor is current a junior and the president of Zeta Tau Alpha sorority.

Send this to a friend