UPUA Candidate Endorsements

Today is the day where a new group of students with fresh ideas will take charge of the University Park Undergraduate Association (UPUA). To influence this change make sure to take a look at each candidate’s platform and vote now at www.vote.psu.edu. To aid in your decision we’ve compiled a list of endorsements of the four presidential tickets:

Adewumi/Pisupati

Organizations: 367 Project

Individuals: W. Luke Pierce, Andrew Jones, Tim Frazier, Cameron Woodyard, Jeff Brooks, David Jackson, Matt Stankiewitch, Andrew Szcerba, and Stefan Wisniewski

 

Bard/Lennartz

At large candidates: Rebecca Alt, Kyle Lorenz, Katia Esarey, Kelly Terefenko, Brandon Dooley

Off-campus candidates: Daniel Heitlinger, Sarah Gooch, Brenden McNally, Malcolm Pascotti, Anas Almathami, Adam Boyer, Ernestine Jallah, David Harrington

On-campus candidates: Katie Quinn, Ali Fogerty, Tom Bremer, Ali Cook, Rachel Franceshino

Other candidates: Andrew Lentz (IST), Christen Buckley (A&A), Jett Peng (Eberly), Will Olsen (DUS), Joshua Popwycz (Education), John Zang (Liberal Arts), Elias Warren (Smeal), Spencer Malloy (Agriculture), Erik McCann (Engineering), and Byron Siegall (HHD)

Registered student organizations: Phi Beta Lambda, Westminster Presbyterian Fellowship, Society of Women Engineers, Liberal Arts Undergraduate Council, Interfraternity Council, Panhellenic Council, Eberly College of Science Student Council, East Halls Residence Association, Pollock Halls Residence Association, Society of Sapphire

Other organizations: Presidential Leadership Academy

Individuals: Mark Donovan, Charles Ferrer, Wil Santavasi, Kalila Steen, Mark Walsh

 

Grimes/Wentz

Delta Kappa Epsilon

 

Salters/Quinn

Off-campus candidates: Jake Plevelich, Victor Schleich

On-campus candidate Candace Fox

At-large candidate Curtis Houck

Registered student organizations: College Republicans, Black Caucus, NAACP, CCSG, National Panhellenic Council, Society of Automotive Engineers, Women’s Rugby, Penn State Ice Lions

Individuals: Christian Ragland, Martin Worsham, Kathryn Sheeley, Santwon Hines, Ainsley Creamer, Tanisha Farrell, Alexis Mills, Josh Kirwin, Sean Goheen, Amber Pistella, DJ Ryan, Kevin Cannon, Corbin Reno, Shakera Harris, Brett Promisloff, Mitchell Smor, Justin Solomon (Student Body President, University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Sarah Shook (Student Body President, University of Minnesota)

More Options to Share

About the Author

John Tecce

John is a senior in the Smeal College of Business majoring in Marketing. He currently serves as the President of the Paternoville Coordination Committee and as a THON Chair for Nittany Nation. He tweets a lot.

Comments

Facebook Comments BBUI

Other stories

Send this to a friend